Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rock Paper Scissors respects the privacy of your personal information.

Rock Paper Scissors is subject to Privacy Legislation, including the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (1988) and contractual requirements relating to Privacy pursuant to a number of State and Territory Government Licence Agreements.
A copy of the National Privacy Principles are available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

The following Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Rock Paper Scissors and how we use and protect that information.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual (includes health information and sensitive information).  Personal information includes:
• your name;
• your address;
• your telephone number;
• your email address;
• your credit card details (where applicable);
• your IP address; and
• your ordering history.

When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information.
Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individuals and can include (but is not limited to):
• membership of a political association;
• racial or ethnic origin;
• health or disability;
• membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
• political opinions;
• religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
• criminal record; or
• sexual preferences or practices

2. HOW DOES ROCK PAPER SCISSORS COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Rock Paper Scissors will collect personal information directly from you, when you deal with Rock Paper Scissors online, by phone email or in store.

When using the Rock Paper Scissors internet ordering system additional information is collected when you order a online. This information assists in contacting you if needed and to verify your credit card payment. The internet order system also stores information about your order to help you remember and re-order the same menu in future.


Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.